Alpine PDX-M6

Alpine PDX-M6 manual

(1)
  • PDX-M12/M6 US [EN,FR,ES] 68-13530Z47-A
    ENGLISH
    Introduction:
    Please read this OWNER'S MANUAL thoroughly to familiarize yourself with each control and function. We at
    ALPINE hope that your new PDX-M12/M6 will give you many years of listening enjoyment.
    In case of problems when installing your PDX-M12/M6, please contact your authorized ALPINE dealer.
    CAUTION: These controls are for tuning your system. Please consult your authorized Dealer for
    adjustment.
    WARNING
    This symbol means important instructions.
    Failure to heed them can result in serious injury or death.
    CAUTION
    This symbol means important instructions.
    Failure to heed them can result in injury or property damages.
    WARNING
    DO NOT OPERATE ANY FUNCTION THAT TAKES YOUR ATTENTION AWAY FROM SAFELY DRIVING
    YOUR VEHICLE. Any function that requires your prolonged attention should only be performed after coming to a
    complete stop. Always stop the vehicle in a safe location before performing these functions. Failure to do so may result in
    an accident.
    KEEP THE VOLUME AT A LEVEL WHERE YOU CAN STILL HEAR OUTSIDE NOISES WHILE DRIVING.
    Excessive volume levels that obscure sounds such as emergency vehicle sirens or road warning signals (train crossings,
    etc.) can be dangerous and may result in an accident. LISTENING AT LOUD VOLUME LEVELS IN A CAR MAY ALSO
    CAUSE HEARING DAMAGE.
    DO NOT DISASSEMBLE OR ALTER. Doing so may result in an accident, fire or electric shock.
    USE THIS PRODUCT FOR MOBILE 12V APPLICATIONS. Use for other than its designed application may
    result in fire, electric shock or other injury.
    USE THE CORRECT AMPERE RATING WHEN REPLACING FUSES. Failure to do so may result in fire or
    electric shock.
    DO NOT BLOCK VENTS OR RADIATOR PANELS. Doing so may cause heat to build up inside and may result
    in fire.
    MAKE THE CORRECT CONNECTIONS. Failure to make the proper connections may result in fire or product
    damage.
    USE ONLY IN CARS WITH A 12 VOLT NEGATIVE GROUND. (Check with your dealer if you are not sure.)
    Failure to do so may result in fire, etc.
    BEFORE WIRING, DISCONNECT THE CABLE FROM THE NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL. Failure to do
    so may result in electric shock or injury due to electrical shorts.
    DO NOT ALLOW CABLES TO BECOME ENTANGLED IN SURROUNDING OBJECTS. Arrange wiring and
    cables in compliance with the manual to prevent obstructions when driving. Cables or wiring that obstruct or
    hang up on places such as the steering wheel, gear lever, brake pedals, etc. can be extremely hazardous.
    DO NOT SPLICE INTO ELECTRICAL CABLES. Never cut away cable insulation to supply power to other
    equipment. Doing so will exceed the current carrying capacity of the wire and result in fire or electric shock.
    DO NOT DAMAGE PIPE OR WIRING WHEN DRILLING HOLES. When drilling holes in the chassis for
    installation, take precautions so as not to contact, damage or obstruct pipes, fuel lines, tanks or electrical
    wiring. Failure to take such precautions may result in fire.
    DO NOT USE BOLTS OR NUTS IN THE BRAKE OR STEERING SYSTEMS TO MAKE GROUND
    CONNECTIONS. Bolts or nuts used for the brake or steering systems (or any other safety-related system), or
    tanks should NEVER be used for installations or ground connections. Using such parts could disable control of
    the vehicle and cause fire etc.
    KEEP SMALL OBJECTS SUCH AS BOLTS OR SCREWS OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN. Swallowing
    them may result in serious injury. If swallowed, consult a physician immediately.
    CAUTION
    HALT USE IMMEDIATELY IF A PROBLEM APPEARS. Failure to do so may cause personal injury or damage
    to the product. Return it to your authorized Alpine dealer or the nearest Alpine Service Center for repairing.
    HAVE THE WIRING AND INSTALLATION DONE BY EXPERTS. The wiring and installation of this unit requires
    special technical skill and experience. To ensure safety, always contact the dealer where you purchased this
    product to have the work done.
    USE SPECIFIED ACCESSORY PARTS AND INSTALL THEM SECURELY. Be sure to use only the specified
    accessory parts. Use of other than designated parts may damage this unit internally or may not securely install
    the unit in place. This may cause parts to become loose resulting in hazards or product failure.
    ARRANGE THE WIRING SO IT IS NOT CRIMPED OR PINCHED BY A SHARP METAL EDGE. Route the
    cables and wiring away from moving parts (like the seat rails) or sharp or pointed edges. This will prevent
    crimping and damage to the wiring. If wiring passes through a hole in metal, use a rubber grommet to prevent
    the wire’s insulation from being cut by the metal edge of the hole.
    DO NOT INSTALL IN LOCATIONS WITH HIGH MOISTURE OR DUST. Avoid installing the unit in locations
    with high incidence of moisture or dust. Moisture or dust that penetrates into this unit may result in product
    failure.
    SERVICE CARE
    IMPORTANT NOTICE
    This Amplifier has been type tested and found to
    comply with the limits for a Class B computing device in
    accordance with the specifications in Subpart J of Part
    15 of FCC Rules. This equipment generates and uses
    radio frequency energy, and it must be installed and
    used properly in accordance with the manufacturer's
    instructions.
    For European Customers
    Should you have any questions about warranty, please
    consult your store of purchase.
    For Customers in other Countries
    IMPORTANT NOTICE
    Customers who purchase the product with which this
    notice is packaged, and who make this purchase in
    countries other than the United States of America and
    Canada, please contact your dealer for information
    regarding warranty coverage.
    SERIAL NUMBER:
    INSTALLATION DATE:
    INSTALLATION TECHNICIAN:
    PLACE OF PURCHASE:
    IMPORTANT
    Please record the serial number of your unit in the
    space provided here and keep it as a permanent
    record. The serial number plate is located on the rear
    of the unit.
    SPECIFICATIONS
    PDX-M12 PDX-M6
    RMS Continuous Power (at 14.4 V)
    Per channel into 4 ohms 1200 W x 1 600 W x 1
    Per channel into 2 ohms 1200 W x 1 600 W x 1
    THD+N (Reference: 10 W / rated power into 4 ohms) 0.004% / 0.04% 0.002% / 0.02%
    S/N Ratio (IHF A Weighted, Reference: rated power into 4 ohms) 123 dBA 123 dBA
    S/N Ratio (IHF A Weighted, Reference: 1 W into 4 ohms) 92 dBA 95 dBA
    Input Impedance 10k ohms
    Frequency Response (Reference: 1 W into 4 ohms) 5 Hz – 400 Hz / 0 dB ~ -3 dB
    Crossover Frequency (Variable, L.P.F Only, 1/2 ch) 50 Hz – 400 Hz (-24 dB / oct)
    Input Sensitivity (V / at 10k ohms) 0.1 V - 8.0 V with Input Level
    Dimensions Width 257.0 mm (10-1/8”)
    Height 50.8 mm (2”)
    Depth 192.0 mm (7-9/16”)
    Weight 3.03 kg 2.82 kg
    NOTE:
    For product improvement, specifications and design are subject to change without notice.
    ACCESSORIES
    Stacking Plate .................................................................................................................................................................................2
    Machine Screw (M3 x 7) .................................................................................................................................................................4
    Machine Screw (M4 x 24) ...............................................................................................................................................................4
    Self-Tapping Screw (M4 x 36) .........................................................................................................................................................4
    Battery Connector...........................................................................................................................................................................1
    Speaker Connector .........................................................................................................................................................................1
    Hexagon Wrench (Large/Small)..............................................................................................................................................1 SET
    INSTALLATION (Fig. 1 - Fig. 4)
    With this series of amplifiers, up to three units can be stacked together in a typical installation. Depending on the
    number of units you wish to install, refer to instructions A to C below.
    CAUTION
    Caution on connection terminals/parts
    Keep electrically conductive objects away from the unit’s terminals/parts (power terminals, fuses, speaker
    output terminals, RCA connectors, etc.). Doing so prevents a possible short circuit and damage to the unit.
    Note:
    Stack installation should always be parallel to the vehicle floor – do not install at an incline, such as leaning against a
    vertical surface, as this will invalidate your warranty.
    Preparation for installation
    1. Using the amplifier as a template, mark the four screw locations.
    2. Make sure there are no objects behind the surface that may become damaged during drilling.
    3. Drill the screw holes.
    4. Position the PDX-M12/M6 over the screw holes, and secure with four self-tapping screws.
    NOTE:
    To securely connect the ground lead, use an already installed screw on the metal part of the vehicle (marked ). Be sure
    this is a good ground by checking continuity to the battery (–) terminal. As much as possible connect all equipment to the
    same ground point. These procedures will help eliminate noise.
    A. Single unit installation
    1. Position the unit over the screw holes you prepared earlier.
    2. Remove the Top Cover by inserting a flat-tipped instrument (such as a panel removal tool or slotted
    screwdriver) into the 2 notches of the unit (marked A). If removal is still not possible, bend the Top Cover and
    remove the tabs on both sides. Refer to Fig. 1.
    3. Fasten the unit down with the four self-tapping screws (M4 x 36, supplied).Refer to Fig. 2.
    4. Attach the Top Cover.
    B. Stack installation of two units
    1. Firstly, securely install one unit, as described in steps 1-3 of A above.
    2. Attach the Stacking Plates (Supplied) on the first unit with Machine Screws M3 x 7 (Supplied). Refer to Fig. 3.
    3. Stack the second unit on top of the installed unit.
    4. Attach the second unit with four Machine Screws M4 x 24 (Supplied). Refer to Fig. 4.
    5. Attach the Top Cover to the second unit.
    C. Stack installation of three units
    1. Firstly, securely install the first two units firmly as described in steps 1 to 4 of B above.
    2. Next, install the third unit as described for the second unit in B above. With this, stack installation of the 3
    units is completed.
    FRANÇAIS
    Introduction:
    Prière de lire attentivement ce MODE D’EMPLOI pour se familiariser avec chaque commande et fonction. Chez
    Alpine, nous espérons que le nouveau PDX-M12/M6 donnera de nombreuses années de plaisir d’écoute.
    En cas de problèmes lors de l’installation du PDX-M12/M6, prière de contacter le revendeur agréé d’ALPINE.
    PRECAUTION: Ces commandes sont utilisées pour la syntonisation du système. Prière de contacter le
    revendeur agréé pour le réglage.
    AVERTISSEMENT
    Ce symbole désigne des instructions importantes. Le non-respect de ces instructions
    peut entraîner de graves blessures, voire la mort.
    ATTENTION
    Ce symbole désigne des instructions importantes. Le non-respect de ces instructions
    peut entraîner des blessures ou des dommages matériels.
    AVERTISSEMENT
    N’ACTIVER AUCUNE FONCTION SUSCEPTIBLE DE DETOURNER VOTRE ATTENTION DE LA CONDUITE DU VEHICULE. Les
    fonctions requérant une attention prolongée ne doivent être exploitées qu’à l’arrêt complet du véhicule. Toujours arrêter le
    véhicule à un endroit sûr avant d’activer ces fonctions. Il y a risque de provoquer un accident.
    GARDER LE VOLUME À FAIBLE NIVEAU DE MANIÈRE À POUVOIR ENTENDRE LES BRUITS
    EXTÉRIEURS PENDANT LA CONDUITE. Des niveaux de volume excessifs qui couvrent les sirens des ambulances
    ou les signaux routiers (passages à niveau, etc.) peuvent être dangereux et provoquer un accident. UN NIVEAU
    DE VOLUME TROP ÉLEVÉ À L’INTÉRIEUR DU VÉHICULE PEUT ÉGALEMENT AVOIR DES EFFETS
    IRRÉVERSIBLES SUR VOTRE AUDITION.
    NE PAS DESASSEMBLER NI MODIFIER L’APPAREIL. Il y a risque d’accident, d’incendie ou de choc
    électrique.
    UTILISER CET APPAREIL POUR DES APPLICATIONS MOBILES DE 12 V. Toute utilisation autre que
    l’application désignée comporte un risque d’incendie, de choc électrique ou de blessure.
    UTILISER DES FUSIBLES DE L’AMPERAGE APPROPRIE. Il y a risque d’incendie ou de décharge électrique.
    NE PAS OBSTRUER LES SORTIES D’AIR NI LES PANNEAUX DU RADIATEUR. Une surchauffe interne
    peut se produire et provoquer un incendie.
    EFFECTUER CORRECTEMENT LES CONNEXIONS. Il y a risque de blessures ou de dommages à l’appareil.
    A UTILISER UNIQUEMENT SUR DES VOITURES A MASSE NEGATIVE DE 12 VOLTS. (Vérifiez auprès de
    votre concessionnaire si vous n’en êtes pas certain.) Il y a risque d’incendie, etc.
    AVANT TOUTE CONNEXION, DEBRANCHER LE CABLE DE LA BORNE NEGATIVE DE LA BATTERIE. Il y
    a risque de choc électrique ou de blessure par courts-circuits.
    NE PAS COINCER LES CABLES AVEC DES OBJETS VOISINS. Positionner les câbles conformément au
    manuel de manière à éviter toute obstruction en cours de conduite. Les câbles qui obstruent ou dépassent à
    des endroits tels que le volant, le levier de changement de vitesses, la pédale de frein, etc., peuvent s’avérer
    extrêmement dangereux.
    NE PAS DENUDER LES CABLES ELECTRIQUES. Ne jamais enlever la gaine isolante pour alimenter un
    autre appareil. Il y a risque de dépassement de la capacité de courant et, partant, d’incendie ou de choc
    électrique.
    NE PAS ENDOMMAGER DE CONDUITES NI DE CABLES LORS DU FORAGE DES TROUS. Lors du forage
    de trous dans le châssis en vue de l’installation, veiller à ne pas entrer en contact, endommager ni obstruer de
    conduites, de tuyaux à carburant ou de fils électriques. Le non-respect de cette précaution peut entraîner un
    incendie.
    NE PAS UTILISER DES ECROUS NI DES BOULONS DU CIRCUIT DE FREINAGE OU DE DIRECTION
    POUR LES CONNEXIONS DE MASSE. Les boulons et les écrous utilisés pour les circuits de freinage et
    de direction (ou de tout autre système de sécurité) ou les réservoirs ne peuvent JAMAIS être utilisés pour
    l’installation ou la liaison à la masse. L’utilisation de ces organes peut désactiver le système de contrôle du
    véhicule et causer un incendie, etc.
    GARDER LES PETITS OBJETS COMME LES BOULONS OU LES VIS HORS DE PORTEE DES ENFANTS.
    L’ingestion de tels objets peut entraîner de graves blessures. En cas d’ingestion, consulter immédiatement un
    médecin.
    ATTENTION
    INTERROMPRE TOUTE UTILISATION EN CAS DE PROBLEME. Le non-respect de cette précaution peut
    entraîner des blessures ou endommager l’appareil. Retourner l’appareil auprès du distributeur Alpine agréé ou
    un centre de service après-vente Alpine en vue de la réparation.
    FAIRE INSTALLER LE CABLAGE ET L’APPAREIL PAR DES EXPERTS. Le câblage et l’installation de cet
    appareil requiert des compétences techniques et de l’expérience. Pour garantir la sécurité, faire procéder à
    l’installation de cet appareil par le distributeur qui vous l’a vendu.
    UTILISER LES ACCESSOIRES SPECIFIES ET LES INSTALLER CORRECTEMENT. Utiliser uniquement
    les accessoires spécifiés. L’utilisation d’autres composants que les composants spécifiés peut causer des
    dommages internes à cet appareil ou son installation risque de ne pas être effectuée correctement. Les pièces
    utilisées risquent de se desserrer et de provoquer des dommages ou une défaillance de l’appareil.
    FAIRE CHEMINER LE CABLAGE DE MANIERE A NE PAS LE COINCER CONTRE UNE ARETE
    METALLIQUE. Faire cheminer les câbles à l’écart des pièces mobiles (comme les rails d’un siège) et des
    arêtes acérées ou pointues. Cela évitera ainsi de coincer et d’endommager les câbles. Si un câble passe dans
    un orifice métallique, utiliser un passe-cloison en caoutchouc pour éviter que la gaine isolante du câble ne soit
    endommagée par le rebord métallique de l’orifice.
    NE PAS INSTALLER A DES ENDROITS TRES HUMIDES OU POUSSIEREUX. Eviter d’installer l’appareil
    à des endroits soumis à une forte humidité ou à de la poussière en excès. La pénétration d’humidité ou de
    poussière à l’intérieur de cet appareil risque de provoquer une défaillance.
    SOINS PRATIQUES
    AVIS IMPORTANT
    Cet amplificateur a été testé et est conforme aux
    limites des dispositifs informatiques de catégorie
    B, conformément aux règlements du FCC, section
    15, sous-section J. Ce matériel produit et utilise des
    hautes fréquences radio et doit être installé et utilisé
    conformément aux directives du fabricant.
    Pour les clients Européens
    Pour plus de détails sur la garantie, consulter votre
    revendeur.
    Pour les clients d’autres pays
    AVIS IMPORTANT
    Pour les clients qui achèteraient ce produit en dehors
    des pays autres que les États Unis d’Amérique et
    du Canada et dont cette notice est comprise dans le
    carton, prière de contacter votre revendeur pour plus
    d’informations concernant la garantie.
    NUMERO DE SERIE:
    DATE D’INSTALLATION:
    INSTALLATEUR:
    LIEU D’ACHAT:
    IMPORTANT
    Enregistrer le numéro de série de l'appareil dans
    l'espace prévu ici et le conserver en permanence. La
    plaque de numéro de série est située à l'arrière de
    l'appareil.
    SPECIFICATIONS
    PDX-M12 PDX-M6
    Puissance continue RMS (à 14,4V)
    Par canal à 4 ohms 1200 W x 1 600 W x 1
    Par canal à 2 ohms 1200 W x 1 600 W x 1
    THD+B (référence: 10 W / puissance nominale sous 4 ohms) 0,004% / 0,04% 0,002% / 0,02%
    Rapport S/B (pondéré IHF A, référence: puissance nominale sous 4 ohms) 123 dBA 123 dBA
    Rapport S/B (pondéré IHF A, référence: 1W sous 4 ohms) 92 dBA 95 dBA
    Impédance d’entrée 10k ohms
    Réponse de fréquence (référence: 1W sous 4 ohms) 5 Hz – 400 Hz / 0 dB ~ -3 dB
    Fréquence de recouvrement (variable, L.P.F uniquement, 1/2 canaux) 50 Hz - 400 Hz (-24 dB / oct)
    Sensibilité d’entrée (V / à 10k ohms) 0,1 V - 8,0 V avec niveau d’entrée
    Dimensions Largeur 257,0 mm (10-1/8”)
    Hauteur 50,8 mm (2”)
    Profondeur 192,0 mm (7-9/16”)
    Poids 3,03 kg 2,82 kg
    REMARQUE:
    Afin d'améliorer ce produit, les spécifications et la conception sont sujettes à des modifications sans préavis.
    ACCESSOIRES
    Plateau d’empilement .....................................................................................................................................................................2
    Vis mécanique (M3 x 7) ..................................................................................................................................................................4
    Vis mécanique (M4 x 24) ................................................................................................................................................................4
    Vis auto-taraudées (M4 x 36) .........................................................................................................................................................4
    Connecteur de la batterie ...............................................................................................................................................................1
    Connecteur du haut-parleur ............................................................................................................................................................1
    Clé hexagonale (grande/petite) ..............................................................................................................................................1 SET
    INSTALLATION (Fig. 1 - Fig. 4)
    Avec cette série d’amplificateurs, vous pouvez empiler jusqu’à trois unités dans une installation typique.
    Selon le nombre d’unités que vous souhaitez installer, reportez-vous aux instructions A à C ci-dessous.
    ATTENTION
    Précaution relative au raccordement des bornes/pièces
    Tenez les objets conducteurs d’électricité à l’écart des bornes/pièces de l’appareil (bornes d’alimentation,
    fusibles, borne de sortie de haut-parleur, connecteurs RCA, etc.). Cela risquerait de provoquer un court-circuit
    ou d’endommager l’appareil.
    Remarque :
    L’installation doit toujours être parallèle au sol du véhicule ; n’installez pas l’unité sur une surface inclinée (par exemple
    sur une surface verticale) car la garantie serait invalidée.
    Préparation pour l’installation
    1. Apposer l’amplificateur contre la surface d’installation pour marquer les repères des quatre vis.
    2. Vérifier qu’il n’y a pas d’objets derrière la surface pouvant être abîmés lorsque les trous soient percés.
    3. Percer les trous pour les vis.
    4. Positionner le PDX-M12/M6 par dessus les trous et fixer avec les quatre vis auto-taraudées.
    REMARQUE:
    Pour connecter solidement le conducteur de mise à la terre, utiliser la vis déjà fixée sur la partie métallique du
    véhicule (signalée ). Assurez-vous que ce point est une bonne mise à la terre en vérifiant la continuité à la
    borne de la batterie (–). Si possible, connecter tout l’équipement au même point de mise à la terre. Ceci vous
    aidera à éliminer le bruit.
    A. Installation d’une seule unité
    1. Positionnez l’unité sur les trous que vous avez percés précédemment.
    2. Retirez le couvercle supérieur en insérant un objet à extrémité plate (outil de retrait de panneau ou tournevis
    pour écrous à fente) dans les 2 encoches de l’appareil (marquées de la lettre A). Si vous ne parvenez pas à
    retirer le couvercle supérieur, pliez-le et retirez les languettes des deux côtés. Reportez-vous à la Fig. 1.
    3. Fixez l’unité à l’aide des quatre vis auto-taraudées (M4 x 36, fournies). Reportez-vous à la Fig. 2.
    4. Fixez le couvercle supérieur.
    B. Installation de deux unités empilées
    1. Fixez tout d’abord une unité en suivant les étapes 1 à 3 ci-dessus.
    2. Fixez les plateaux d’empilement (fournies) sur la première unité à l’aide des vis mécaniques M3 x 7
    (fournies). Reportez-vous à la Fig. 3.
    3. Empilez la seconde unité sur l’unité installée.
    4. Fixez la seconde unité avec les quatre vis mécaniques M4 x 24 (fournies). Reportez-vous à la Fig. 4.
    5. Fixez le couvercle supérieur de la seconde unité.
    C. Installation de trois unités empilées
    1. Fixez tout d’abord les deux unités en vous reportant aux étapes 1 à 4 du point B.
    2. Installez ensuite la troisième unité en suivant la même procédure que la deuxième unité (décrite au point B).
    L’installation des trois unités empilées est alors terminée.
    ESPAÑOL
    Introducción:
    A fin de familiarizarse con los controles y funciones de la unidad, lea detenidamente este MANUAL DE
    OPERACIÓN. Nosotros en ALPINE esperamos que su nuevo PDX-M12/M6 le brinde muchos años de placer
    auditivo.
    En caso de presentarse algún problema durante la instalación del PDX-M12/M6, tome contacto con su
    distribuidor autorizado ALPINE.
    PRECAUCION: Estos controles sirven para la sintonización de su sistema. Contacte por favor a su
    distribuidor autorizado para el ajuste.
    ADVERTENCIA
    Este símbolo indica que las instrucciones son importantes. De no tenerse en cuenta
    podría ocasionarse heridas graves o muerte.
    PRUDENCIA
    Este símbolo indica que las instrucciones son importantes. De no tenerse en cuenta
    podría ocasionarse heridas graves o daños materiales.
    ADVERTENCIA
    NO REALICE NINGUNA OPERACIÓN QUE PUEDA DISTRAER SU ATENCIÓN Y COMPROMETER LA SEGURIDAD DURANTE LA
    CONDUCCIÓN DEL VEHÍCULO. Las operaciones que requieren su atención durante más tiempo sólo deben realizarse después
    de detener completamente el vehículo. Estacione el vehículo en un lugar seguro antes de realizar dichas operaciones. De lo
    contrario, podría ocasionar un accidente.
    MANTENGA EL VOLUMEN A UN NIVEL QUE NO LE IMPIDA ESCUCHAR LOS SONIDOS DEL EXTERIOR
    MIENTRAS CONDUCE. Los niveles de volumen demasiado altos que reducen la percepción de otros sonidos como
    las sirenas de emergencia o posibles señales acústicas de advertencia en carretera (cruces de trenes, etc.) podrían ser
    peligrosos y provocar un accidente. LOS NIVELES DE VOLUMEN ALTOS EN EL VEHÍCULO TAMBIÉN PUEDEN
    DAÑAR EL SISTEMA AUDITIVO DE LOS PASAJEROS.
    NO DESMONTE NI ALTERE LA UNIDAD. Si lo hace, podrá ocasionar un accidente, un incendio o una
    descarga eléctrica.
    UTILICE ESTE PRODUCTO CON APLICACIONES MÓVILES DE 12 V. Si se emplea para otra aplicación
    distinta de la prevista, podría producirse un incendio, una descarga eléctrica u otras lesiones.
    UTILICE EL AMPERAJE CORRECTO CUANDO CAMBIE FUSIBLES. De lo contrario, puede producirse un
    incendio o una descarga eléctrica.
    NO OBSTRUYA LOS ORIFICIOS DE VENTILACIÓN O LOS PANELES DEL RADIADOR. Si los bloquea, el
    calor podría acumularse en el interior y producir un incendio.
    REALICE LAS CONEXIONES CORRECTAMENTE. Una conexión incorrecta puede producir un incendio o
    dañar el equipo.
    UTILICE LA UNIDAD SOLAMENTE EN VEHÍCULOS QUE TENGAN 12 VOLTIOS CON NEGATIVO A MASA.
    (Consulte a su distribuidor en caso de duda.) De no ser así, podría ocasionar un incendio, etc.
    ANTES DE EFECTUAR EL CABLEADO, DESCONECTE EL CABLE DEL TERMINAL NEGATIVO DE LA
    BATERÍA. De no hacerlo así, podría ocasionar una descarga eléctrica o heridas debido a cortocircuitos
    eléctricos.
    IMPIDA QUE LOS CABLES SE ENREDEN CON LOS OBJETOS SITUADOS ALREDEDOR. Disponga
    la instalación eléctrica y los cables conforme a lo descrito en el manual para evitar obstáculos durante la
    conducción. Los cables que obstaculizan la conducción o que cuelgan de partes del vehículo como el volante
    de dirección, la palanca de cambios, los pedales de freno, etc., se consideran extremadamente peligrosos.
    NO EMPALME CABLES ELÉCTRICOS. Nunca corte el aislamiento de un cable para suministrar energía a
    otro equipo. Esto hace que la capacidad portadora del cable se supere y puede ser la causa de incendios o
    descargas eléctricas.
    EVITE DAÑAR LOS TUBOS Y EL CABLEADO CUANDO TALADRE AGUJEROS. Si taladra agujeros en el
    chasis durante la instalación, tome las precauciones necesarias para no rozar, dañar u obstruir los tubos, las
    tuberías de combustible, los depósitos o el cableado eléctrico. De lo contrario, podría provocar un incendio.
    NO UTILICE TUERCAS O PERNOS EN EL SISTEMA DE FRENOS O DE DIRECCIÓN PARA REALIZAR
    LAS CONEXIONES A MASA. Los pernos o tuercas empleados en los sistemas de freno o de dirección (o en
    cualquier otro sistema relacionado con la seguridad del vehículo), o los depósitos, NUNCA deben utilizarse
    para instalaciones de cableado o conexión a masa. Si utiliza tales partes podrá incapacitar el control del
    vehículo y provocar un incendio, etc.
    MANTENGA LOS OBJETOS PEQUEÑOS, COMO PERNOS Y TORNILLOS, FUERA DEL ALCANCE DE
    LOS NIÑOS. La ingestión de estos objetos puede provocar lesiones graves. Si esto ocurre, consulte con un
    médico inmediatamente.
    PRUDENCIA
    DEJE DE USAR LA UNIDAD INMEDIATAMENTE SI APARECE ALGÚN PROBLEMA. Su uso en estas
    condiciones podría ocasionar lesiones personales o daños al producto. Lleve la unidad a un distribuidor Alpine
    autorizado o al Centro de servicio Alpine más próximo para repararla.
    CONFÍE EL CABLEADO Y LA INSTALACIÓN A PROFESIONALES. El cableado y la instalación de este
    equipo requieren una competencia y experiencia técnica confirmada. Para garantizar la seguridad, póngase
    siempre en contacto con el distribuidor al que ha comprado el equipo para confiarle estas tareas.
    UTILICE LOS ACCESORIOS ESPECIFICADOS E INSTÁLELOS CORRECTAMENTE. Asegúrese de utilizar
    los accesorios especificados solamente. La utilización de otras piezas no designadas puede ser la causa de
    daños en el interior de la unidad o de una instalación incorrecta. Las piezas pueden aflojarse, lo que, además
    de ser peligroso, puede provocar averías.
    DISPONGA EL CABLEADO DE FORMA QUE LOS CABLES NO SE DOBLEN, NO SE CONTRAIGAN NI
    ROCEN UN BORDE METÁLICO AFILADO. Aleje los cables y el cableado de piezas móviles (como los raíles
    de los asientos) o de bordes puntiagudos o afilados. De esta forma evitará dobleces y daños en el cableado.
    Si los cables se introducen por un orificio de metal, utilice una arandela de goma para evitar que el borde
    metálico del orificio corte el aislamiento del cable.
    NO INSTALE LA UNIDAD EN LUGARES MUY HÚMEDOS O LLENOS DE POLVO. Evite instalar la unidad en
    lugares con altos índices de humedad o polvo. Si entra polvo o humedad, el equipo puede averiarse.
    CUIDADOS PRÁCTICOS
    AVISO IMPORTANTE
    Este amplificador ha sido probado y es conforme con
    los límites de los dispositivos informáticos de categoría
    B, según la regulación de FCC, sección 15, subsección
    J. Este equipo produce y utiliza altas frecuencias radio
    y debe ser instalado y utilizado según las instrucciones
    del fabricante.
    Para los usuarios europeos
    Si tuviera dudas sobre la garantía consulte, por favor,
    con el almacén donde haya realizado su compra.
    Para los usuarios en otros países AVISO
    IMPORTANTE
    Los clientes que adquieran este producto fuera de Los
    Estados Unidos de América y Canadá y que tengan este
    aviso incluido en el embalaje, contacten a su distribuidor
    para obtener más información sobre la garantía.
    NÚMERO DE SERIE:
    FECHA DE INSTALACIÓN:
    TÉCNICO:
    LUGAR DE ADQUISICIÓN:
    IMPORTANTE
    Anote el número de serie de su unidad en el espacio
    proporcionado aquí, y consérvelo como un registro
    permanente. La placa con el número de serie está
    ubicada en la parte posterior de la unidad.
    ESPECIFICACIONES
    PDX-M12 PDX-M6
    Potencia continua RMS (a 14,4V)
    Por canal en 4 ohmios 1200 W x 1 600 W x 1
    Por canal en 2 ohmios 1200 W x 1 600 W x 1
    THD+N (Referencia: 10 W / potencia nominal en 4 ohmios) 0,004% / 0,04% 0,002% / 0,02%
    Relación S/R (IHF A ponderada, Referencia: potencia nominal en 4 ohmios) 123 dBA 123 dBA
    Relación S/R (IHF A ponderado, Referencia: 1 W en 4 ohmios) 92 dBA 95 dBA
    Impedancia de entrada 10k ohms
    Respuesta de frecuencia (référence: 1 W en 4 ohmios) 5 Hz – 400 Hz / 0 dB ~ -3 dB
    Frecuencia de corte (Variable, Sólo L.P.F, 1/2 canales) 50 Hz - 400 Hz (-24 dB / oct)
    Sensibilidad de entrada (V / en 10k ohmios) 0,1 V - 8,0 V con nivel de entrada
    Dimensiones Anchura 257,0 mm (10-1/8”)
    Altura 50,8 mm (2”)
    Profundidad 192,0 mm (7-9/16”)
    Peso 3,03 kg 2,82 kg
    NOTA:
    Con el propósito de introducir mejoras, las especificaciones y el diseño del producto están sujetos a cambios sin previo aviso.
    ACCESORIOS
    Placa de apilamiento ......................................................................................................................................................................2
    Tornillo mecánico (M3 x 7) ..............................................................................................................................................................4
    Tornillo mecánico (M4 x 24) ............................................................................................................................................................4
    Tornillo autorroscante (M4 x 36) .....................................................................................................................................................4
    Conector de batería ........................................................................................................................................................................1
    Conector de altavoz ........................................................................................................................................................................1
    Llave hexagonal (grande/pequeña) ........................................................................................................................................1 SET
    INSTALACION (Fig. 1- Fig. 4)
    Con esta serie de amplificadores es posible apilar hasta tres unidades juntas en una instalación típica.
    Dependiendo del número de unidades que desee instalar, consulte las instrucciones A-C que se indican a
    continuación.
    PRUDENCIA
    Precaución al conectar los terminales/piezas
    Mantenga los objetos conductores eléctricos alejados de los terminales/piezas de la unidad (fuente de alimentación, fusibles,
    terminal de salida de altavoces, conectores RCA, etc.). De lo contrario, podría producirse un cortocircuito o un accidente.
    Nota:
    La instalación siempre debe realizarse en paralelo con el suelo del vehículo: no realiza nunca la instalación sobre una superficie inclinada
    (por ejemplo, apoyándose en una superficie vertical), ya que podría invalidar la garantía.
    Preparativos para la instalación
    1. Utilizando el amplificador como plantilla, marque la ubicación de los cuatro tornillos.
    2. Asegúrese de que no hay objeto alguno bajo la superficie que pueda verse dañado durante la perforación de los agujeros.
    3. Perfore los agujeros para los tornillos.
    4. Sitúe el
    PDX-M12/M6 sobre dichos agujeros, y asegúrelo con cuatro tornillos autorroscantes.
    NOTA:
    Para conectar de forma segura el cable de tierra, utilice un tornillo ya instalado en la parte metálica del vehículo (marcado ).
    Asegúrese de que es un punto de tierra bueno verificando la continuidad con el terminal de la batería (–).
    Conecte siempre que sea posible todo el equipo en el mismo punto de tierra. Esto ayudará a eliminar el ruido.
    A. Instalación de una sola unidad
    1. Sitúe la unidad sobre los agujeros de los tornillos que preparó previamente.
    2. Para extraer la tapa superior, inserte una herramienta con punta plana (un accesorio para quitar paneles o un destornillador
    plano) en las 2 muescas de la unidad (con la marca A). Si no puede extraer la tapa, dóblela y saque las pestañas de ambos
    lados. Consulte la figura 1.
    3. Apriete la unidad hacia abajo con los cuatro tornillos autorroscantes (M4 x 36, se suministran). Consulte la figura 2.
    4. Fije la tapa superior.
    B. Instalación de dos unidades en una pila
    1. En primer lugar, instale correctamente una de las unidades, tal como se describe en los pasos 1-3 de la sección A anterior.
    2. Coloque las placas de apilamiento (suministrados) sobre la primera unidad con ayuda de los tornillos mecánicos M3 x 7
    (suministrados). Consulte la figura 3.
    3. Apile la segunda unidad sobre la unidad ya instalada.
    4. Fije la segunda unidad con cuatro tornillos mecánicos M4 x 24 (suministrados). Consulte la figura 4.
    5. Fije la tapa superior en la segunda unidad.
    C. Instalación de tres unidades en una pila
    1. En primer lugar, instale correctamente las dos primeras unidades, tal como se describe en los pasos 1-4 de la sección B
    anterior.
    2. A continuación, instale la tercera unidad, tal como se describe en el procedimiento de instalación de la segunda unidad en
    la sección B anterior. Con esto finaliza la instalación de las tres unidades en una pila.
    Fig. 1
    Fig. 2
    Fig. 3
    Fig. 4
    OWNER'S MANUAL
    Please read this manual to maximize your enjoyment
    of the outstanding performance and feature capabilities
    of the equipment, then retain the manual for future
    reference.
    MODE D'EMPLOI
    Veuillez lire ce mode d'emploi pour tirer pleinement
    profit des excellentes performances et fonctions de cet
    appareil, et conservez-le pour toute référence future.
    MANUAL DE OPERACION
    Lea este manual, por favor, para disfrutar al máximo
    de las excepcionales prestaciones y posibilidades
    funcionales que ofrece el equipo, luego guarde el manual
    para usarlo como referencia en el futuro.
    MONO POWER AMPLIFIER
    PDX-M12
    PDX-M6
    ALPINE ELECTRONICS MARKETING, INC.
    1-1-8 Nishi Gotanda,
    Shinagawa-ku,
    Tokyo 141-0031, Japan
    Phone 03-5496-8231
    ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF AMERICA, INC.
    19145 Gramercy Place, Torrance,
    California 90501, U.S.A.
    Phone 1-800-ALPINE-1 (1-800-257-4631)
    ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF CANADA, INC.
    777 Supertest Road, Toronto,
    Ontario M3J 2M9, Canada
    Phone 1-800-ALPINE-1 (1-800-257-4631)
    ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF AUSTRALIA PTY. LTD.
    161-165 Princes Highway, Hallam
    Victoria 3803, Australia
    Phone 03-8787-1200
    ALPINE ELECTRONICS GmbH
    Wilhelm-Wagenfeld-Str. 1-3,
    80807 München, Germany
    Phone 089-32 42 640
    ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF U.K. LTD.
    Alpine House
    Fletchamstead Highway,
    Coventry CV4 9TW, U.K.
    Phone 0870-33 33 763
    ALPINE ELECTRONICS FRANCE S.A.R.L.
    (RCS PONTOISE B 338 101 280)
    98, Rue de la Belle Etoile,
    Z.I. Paris Nord II, B.P. 50016,
    95945 Roissy Charles de Gaulle
    Cedex, France
    Phone 01-48638989
    ALPINE ITALIA S.p.A.
    Viale C. Colombo 8, 20090
    Trezzano Sul Naviglio (MI), Italy
    Phone 02-484781
    ALPINE ELECTRONICS DE ESPAÑA, S.A.
    Portal de Gamarra 36,
    Pabellón, 32
    01013 Vitoria (Alava) - APDO
    133, Spain
    Phone 945-283588
    ALPINE ELECTRONICS (BENELUX) GmbH
    Leuvensesteenweg 510-B6,
    1930 Zaventem, Belgium
    Phone 02-725-13 15
    Second unit/
    Deuxième unité/
    Segunda unidad
    First unit/
    première unité/
    Primera unidad
    A Machine Screw
    (M4 x 24)/
    Vis mécanique/
    Tornillo
    mecánico
    A Machine Screw
    (M3 x 7)/
    Vis mécanique/
    Tornillo
    mecánico
    B Stacking Plate/
    Plateau
    d’empilement/
    Placa de
    apilamiento
    B Ground Lead/
    Conducteur de
    mise à la terre/
    Cable de tierra
    C Hole/
    Trous/
    Agujeros/
    A Self-Tapping
    Screw
    (M4 x 36)/
    Vis auto-
    taraudées/
    Tornillos
    autorroscantes
    A Top Cover/
    Couvercle
    supérieur/
    Tapa superior
    Tabs/Languettes/Pestañas
    FOR CAR USE ONLY/POUR APPLICATION AUTOMOBILE UNIQUEMENT/PARA USO EN AUTOMÓVILES
    68-13530Z47-A
    M3514417010
    Printed in China (Y)
    Qingdao Dongli Xinhaiyuan
    Printing Co., Ltd.
    No.17, jiushuidong road,
    Qingdao, China
Alpine PDX-M6

¿Necesita ayuda?

Número de preguntas: 0

¿Tiene alguna pregunta sobre Alpine PDX-M6 o necesita ayuda? Haga su pregunta aquí. Proporcione una descripción clara y completa del problema y su pregunta. Cuantos más detalles proporcione para su problema y pregunta, más fácil será para otros propietarios de Alpine PDX-M6 responder adecuadamente a su pregunta.

Vea el manual de Alpine PDX-M6 aquí, de forma gratuita. Este manual pertenece a la categoría Amplificadores y ha sido calificado por 1 personas con un promedio de 7.4. Este manual está disponible en los siguientes idiomas: Español, Inglés, Francia. ¿Tiene alguna pregunta sobre Alpine PDX-M6 o necesita ayuda? Haz tu pregunta aquí

Especificaciones de Alpine PDX-M6

Marca Alpine
Modelo PDX-M6
Producto Amplificador
EAN 4958043510863
Idioma Español, Inglés, Francia
Tipo de archivo PDF
Desempeño
Sensibilidad de entrada 1000mV
Relación señal/ruido (SNR) 95
Número de canales del amplificador 1canales
Amplificador de clase D
Salida de potencia RMS por canal (2 Ohmios) 600W
Salida de potencia RMS por canal (4 Ohmios) 600W
Otras características
Respuesta de frecuencia 5Hz
Características
Color del producto Negro

Manuales de productos relacionados

Amplificador Alpine

Preguntas frecuentes

A continuación, encontrarás las preguntas más frecuentes sobre el AlpinePDX-M6 .

¿Tu pregunta no está en la lista? Haz tu pregunta aquí

Utilizamos cookies para asegurar que damos la mejor experiencia al usuario en nuestro sitio web. Si continúa utilizando este sitio asumiremos que está de acuerdo.

Leer más